Menu
Log in

Committee FOR WASTE REDUCTION

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 25, 2018

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how the Committee for Waste Reduction (ABN 28 569 897 229) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

For the purposes of this policy, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

This policy covers all Committee for Waste Reduction (CFWR) entities, including but not limited to re3.eco and the Waste Wise Business initiatives.

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or the way in which the Committee for Waste Reduction handles personal information, you can contact us using the details below. You can also request a hard copy of this policy using the details below.

Contacting Us:

Privacy Officer
Committee for Waste Reduction
Mail:  368 Mulgrave Road, Cairns, Queensland, 4870
Email:  privacy@cfwr.org.au
Telephone: +61 7 4054 7488

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the type of dealings you have with us.  For example, if you:

  • become a member, supporter or volunteer of CFWR, we may collect your name, contact details and details of an emergency contact
  • register for a subscription to a CFWR publication or email list, we may collect your name and contact details and details about the information you access in our publications or email lists
  • make a donation to CFWR, we may collect your name, contact details, the amount and frequency of your donation and payment details
  • attend a education or training program or attend another CFWR event, we may collect your name, contact details, payment details (if applicable) and any dietary and accessibility requirements
  • participate in our surveys, we may collect your name, contact details and your survey responses
  • download an educational or other resource from our website or use a web application, we may collect your name and contact details and details of the resource you downloaded or web application that you used
  • send us an enquiry, we may collect your name, contact details, information about your circumstances and details of your query
  • make a complaint, we may collect your name, contact details, the details of your complaint, information collected in any investigation of the matter and details of the resolution of the complaint
  • apply for a board, management or paid position with CFWR, we may collect the information you include in your application, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports

Sensitive information

Some personal information, such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, health information (including mental health information and information about a disability), genetic information and whether or not you have a criminal record is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. We may collect your sensitive information when we have your consent and when the collection is reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities.

Sensitive information is generally relevant to an assessment of whether a person is eligible to become a board member, manager, paid worker or volunteer or to represent CFWR in any way.

Example – working with children for education on recycling

One of our primary goals is the education of minors in the importance of recycling. Assessing your ability to work with minors would involve ascertaining the personal circumstances of the individual to assessing whether that person is competent or legally able to perform this role. CFWR will need to collect information that is relevant to the eligibility criteria to make an assessment about whether a person is able to work with minors. This might include information about whether a person has a Working with Children card (Blue Card), mental illness, criminal history or substance abuse problem.

What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

In some circumstances we allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us (for example, when viewing our website or making general phone queries).  Donations may also be made anonymously, but in this case CFRW may not be able to issue a tax-deductible receipt.

The nature of the business carried on by CFWR means that, generally, it is not possible for us to provide services or deal with members or other individuals in an anonymous way.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • through our websites (for example, if you choose to donate to CFWR online through our secure payment gateway)
  • when you correspond with us (for example by  letter, fax, email or telephone)
  • on hard copy forms
  • in person (for example, at educational or environmental awareness programs)
  • from referring third parties
  • at events and forums

Why do we collect personal information?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below.

Providing membership services

  • determining whether members have any special needs, such as an interpreter or disability assistance

Education and information

  • providing waste management information or resources
  • running professional training programs for businesses
  • running community education programs about waste management and single use plastics

Fundraising

  • seeking funding and donations
  • organising fundraising events
  • reporting to funding providers

General administration

  • recruiting staff, contractors and volunteers
  • processing payments
  • answering queries and resolving complaints
  • evaluating our work and reporting externally

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material (‘opting out’). We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us prior consent.

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by:

  • advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls;
  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as email and SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages, or
  • contacting us by email at privacy@cfwr.org.au, by phone on (07) 4054 7488 or by sending a letter to 368 Mulgrave Road, Cairns, Queensland, 4870.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

The nature of the services provided by CFWR means that it is not necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other parties. We will ordinarily let you know if or who we will disclose your personal information to when we collect the information from you (unless there are practical reasons for not informing you).  

Common third parties we might need to disclose your personal information to include:

  • our funding providers (although personal information will only be provided with consent)
  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • referees whose details are provided to us by job applicants
  • our contracted service providers which include:
  • information technology service providers
  • conference, function and training organisers
  • marketing, communications and research agencies
  • freight and courier services
  • printers and distributors of direct marketing material

In the case of these contracted service providers, we may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services

Cross border disclosures

We may disclose personal information to our contracted information technology service providers that are hosted off-shore.

Storage and security of the information we hold

We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic formats.  Paper files are stored in secure cabinets onsite. They may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. 

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. We use a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to process any financial transactions.

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include:

  • website protection measures (such as encryption, firewalls and anti-virus software)
  • access restrictions to our computer systems (such as login and password protection)
  • restricted access to our office premises
  • staff training and implementation of workplace policies and procedures that cover access, storage and security of information.

Website security

While CFWR strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact CFWR by telephone or post (details under ‘Contacting Us’).

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by letting us know as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breach.

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by CFWR are provided for your convenience.  CFWR is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

Access and correction to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to provide you with access to your personal information. We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If we have provided your personal information to third parties we will also notify them of the correction if you ask us to do so, unless it is impracticable or unlawful.

Requests to access and correct your information should be made by email, post or phone using the details provided in our Contact section. Please note that we will need to verify your identity before processing your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

If we do not agree with your request to access or correct your information, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision and available complaint mechanisms.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how CFWR has collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided here or in our Contacting Us section.

We may ask you to complete a Privacy Complaint Form, which provides us with the details we need from you to assess your complaint. We can assist you with completing the Form if required.

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form and we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or your state regulatory body.

GET OUR NEWSLETTER

Enter your email below to sign up to our monthly newsletter.

Upcoming events

  • Thursday, November 07, 2019 12:15 PM
    Cairns City Library, 151 Abbott St, Cairns, QLD, 4870

Share this page

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software